Copyright Tribunal

Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement

 
 

1. Personal Information Collection Statement

1.1 The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, the Copyright Tribunal may be unable to handle the reference or application, or the conduct of proceedings, if you do not provide sufficient information.

Purpose of Collection

1.2 Personal data provided by you in any form or document(s) filed with the Copyright Tribunal may be used by the Copyright Tribunal for purposes relating to the relevant proceedings conducted before the Copyright Tribunal pursuant to the Copyright Ordinance (Cap. 528) and the Copyright Tribunal Rules (L.N. 5 of 1997).

Classes of Transferees

1.3 The personal data provided by you may be disclosed to other parties to the proceedings and their agents and government departments/organisations for the purposes stated in paragraph 1.2 above. Your personal data may also be disclosed to any member of the public pursuant to Rules 5 and 18 of the Copyright Tribunal Rules.

Enquires and Access

1.4 Subject to any requirements of the Copyright Ordinance and the Copyright Tribunal Rules, you have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held in the records maintained by the Copyright Tribunal, pursuant to sections 18 and 22 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”). Any such request may be made in writing to the Secretary of the Copyright Tribunal, 25/F, Wu Chung House, 213 Queen's Road East, Wanchai, Hong Kong.

2. Notice against Subsequent Use

2.1 The provisions of the PDPO apply to the use (including transfer and disclosure) of personal data contained by the Copyright Tribunal or other personal information collected by the Tribunal. Any person who uses the personal data for any purpose other than the purposes stated in paragraph 1.2 above may be in contravention of the requirements of the PDPO and may render himself/herself subject to legal action and liability to pay compensation.

 
  BACK
  2008 ©| Important notices | Privacy policy
Last revision date: 24 April, 2017